2019 AGM

Tags :

Category : Uncategorized

Notice is hereby given that the Annual General Meeting of The Burnt Bridge Tennis Club Inc. will be held at the BBTC Club House; Peter Vergers Reserve, Ringwood on Sunday 28th July 2019 at 2 pm.

Nature of Business:

a)    To receive reports of the Club’s transactions during the Financial Year ended                                              30th June 2019

b)   To elect Office Bearers and other Committee Members

c)    To discuss items of General Business raised by members

At the meeting, the Executive and Ordinary Committee positions will be declared vacant. Nominations for any Committee position must be in writing, signed by two Club Members and by the Nominee.

Any such nominations should be addressed to:

The Secretary

Burnt Bridge Tennis Club Inc

P O Box 689

Ringwood Vic 3134

Or placed in the Secretary Box at BBTC

Or to email address:

secretary@bbtc.com.au

Nominations must be received by Friday 19th July 2019

Any enquiries can be made by telephoning the Secretary on 9870 0084

If insufficient nominees are received prior to the above date, nominations will be received at the Annual Meeting.

Submission of items for General Business must be received by the Secretary by the 19th of July 2019.

The Committee of the Burnt Bridge Tennis Club welcomes your input in the administration of the club and so encourages you to attend this important meeting. It is also a great opportunity to meet fellow members and make new acquaintances.

Refreshments will be provided, along with a social hit of tennis, after the AGM. We look forward to seeing you there!

Beverley Bencina, Secretary Burnt Bridge Tennis Club


22nd June 2019 Trivia Night

Tags :

Category : Uncategorized

Fifty members and their families and friends enjoyed a great night’s entertainment in the Clubhouse on Saturday 22nd June.  It was also great to see Junior members and their families enjoying the fun.  As usual, Glenda and David Nicholson produced a variety of interesting questions and competitions to keep the evening flowing.  Identifying the pictures posted on the noticeboards proved too difficult for most of us and the True or False got us up and moving. 

The Trivia Competition was won by the table organised by Cynthia Scott, our mid-week Ladies Convenor and all players received dinner vouchers at local restaurants as prizes.  The Grand Raffle with a first prize of a $100 voucher from Kmart and about 60 other prizes valued from $10 to $50 saw a record number of tickets purchased and the first prize was won by member Jill Drew, a Mid-week Ladies player.  By the end of the draw, each table had won several prizes.  Other Prize winners for the night were Who am I? – Jill Drew; What am I? – Arthur Yuill; Music Bingo – Hayley Cole.

Winning Team of 2019 by 3 points

A hot supper was served and the evening finished with tea and coffee and cakes and buns donated by committee members and the two bakeries at Burnt Bridge.  One member who attended with her family commented on how well the evening had been run and she couldn’t believe how quickly the evening had gone.  We finished at about 11.30pm.

Many thanks go to Glenda and David for organising the Trivia competition and to Bev, Cynthia, Jan, Deb, Denise, Kerry and Lea who organised and donated raffle prizes and helped set up and clean up before and after the event.  Thanks also to Andrew Bencina (winterhillmusic.com.au) for setting up the speakers for Music Bingo and microphone and a big thank you to the members who came along and supported our fundraising.

Thanks also to our many sponsors for their generous help.  There is a list of sponsors posted at the clubhouse and on the web site.  Please give them your support.

The Trivia Night raised over $900 (~$500 from the raffle) towards the completion of the Hot Shots Court. 

The following local businesses and individuals generously supported our fund-raising in 2019, please give them your custom

Angelina Nails Nth Ringwood

Australia Post McAdam Square

Bakers Delight Croydon

Beacon Lighting

Big Mates Pizza, Croydon Market

Branch Out Nursery

Bunnings Ringwood

Burnt Bridge Baker’s Dozen

Burnt Bridge Bakehouse

Burnt Bridge Pharmacy

The Cheesecake shop

Chiraag Restaurant

Club Ringwood/Kilsyth 

Coles Eastland

Crave Restaurant

Croydon Hotel

Daniel Kittelty

David Hodgett MP

Full Pantry

Handmade by Miss Cuddles

Hocking Stuart Estate Agents

Hungry Jacks

Jefferies Supermarket, McAdam Square

Kmart Eastland

Maroondah Golf Park   

Masterfoods

Mayerling Cellars

McAdam Square Pharmacy


Summer 2018-19 Premiers

Tags :

Category : Competition


JDC 3

BSD 3: L-R: Tye, Lachie, Arthur, Lachlan, Elija

JOSD 1: L-R: Lucy, Sebastian, Hayden, Donovan

OS 7: L-R: Russell Orr, Debra Chasteauneuf, David Lardner, Dave Penzo, Harvey Clark


TRIVIA NIGHT

Tags :

Category : Uncategorized

The Trivia Night on August 24th was enjoyed by more than 70 BBTC members, friends and families.  Many thanks to Glenda and David Nicholson who again provided an interesting and entertaining set of Trivia questions.  The Trivia Competition was won by the Daborn/Yen/Weedon table who demonstrated their wide knowledge of Trivia in a narrow win.  Thanks to our generous sponsors who provided the many prizes for the raffle.  We raised just over $1000 towards the Hitting wall and Hot Shots Court which is now completed.  Watch out for the announcement of the Grand Opening/Family day in October.  Thanks to all members who supported the Trivia Night and Raffle.


2018 Seniors Competition

Tags :

Category : Competition

Congratulations to Open Sets Section 6 team, Winter 2018 Season Premiers

Front row L-R Coen Persegati, Lisa Persegati, Harvey Clark.
Back row L-R David Lardner, Russell Orr.

Thursday Mid-Week Ladies – Section 6

Congratulations to the Thursday Section 6 team who won their Grand Final recently.  Final match players were Cynthia Scott (captain), Jill Drew, Sue Ward, and Marilyn Donnelly.

The complete team is pictured after our celebration lunch yesterday, including Maureen Muzeen, who has been unavailable for several weeks due to her husband’s illness.

Wednesday Ladies – Section 4

Congratulations to Wednesday Ladies Section 4 team who were Runners Up in a hard-fought Grand Final against Knox City on June 13th.  The final score was 3 sets all and 43 games to 38.  Pictured are Jan Kennedy, Glenda Nicholson, Mary Cole, Julie Groves and Joan Pedler.  Other members of the team were Cynthia Scott, Carolyn Dick and Heather Sierak.


Summer Season 2018 Grand-final Winners

Tags :

Category : Competition

Congratulations to Open Sets Section 8 on winning their Summer Season Grand Final on 25/3/18

L-R: Russell Orr, Harvey Clark (Emg), Ian Albury, David Lardner & Lachlan Armstrong.

A second congratulations are in order for JOSD 1 for winning their grand-final after a few not as successful attempts in the past years and BSD 8 for winning their section too!

JOSD 1

L-R: Emmanuel, Donovan, Finn, Lucy, Daniel (coach) & Lachlan

BSD 8

L-R: Elijah, Justin, Daniel (coach), Lachlan, Eddie, Bobby


BURNT BRIDGE TENNIS CLUB CHRISTMAS BREAKUP 10TH DECEMBER

Tags :

Category : Uncategorized

This annual event was attended by a large number of members and their families and also by our local MPs, Michael Sukkar and David Hodgett.  Many thanks go to hard working committee and friends who manned the barbecue and kitchen during the morning providing a delicious breakfast.

The Club Champions were presented with their trophies by our President, Kerry Stephens and Coach Daniel.

Club Champions were –

Boys 12/u winner- Tye Edwards

Boys 12/u Runner up- Will Armstrong

Boys 14/u winner- Seb Vandenberg

Runner up- Tye Edwards

Boys 18/u winner- Kyle Sheridan

Runner up- Emmanuel Cheung

Girls 12/u winner-Claire Armstrong

Girls 18/u winner- Lucy Daborn

Runner up- Claire Armstrong

Also, a big congratulations to Jack Downard for receiving the 2017 Clubman of the Year Award.

Generous donations from club members and committee enabled us to raffle 3 hampers which were won by Pat Strotten, Willshire family and Gary Zame.  Kay Yen won the home-made Christmas pudding.  Over $200 was raised towards the Hitting Wall and Hot Shots Court.


2017 Competition

Tags :

Category : Competition

Section 4 Wednesday girls are Runners Up in the Grand Final

Great effort to make the final. Well done ladies!

Glenda, Joan, Mary, Jan , Brenda, (Julie absent)

We won by 1!

Midweek ladies, Section 6 Thursday

Sue Ward, Cynthia Scott, Marilyn Donnelly,
and Captain Maureen Muzeen, on the right.
Jill Drew, the other team member, is overseas

After being on top of the ladder all season, it was a fight to the last ball to clinch a win by one game against a tenacious Mitcham team.

Maureen was the star, winning her three sets.

GRAND FINALBURNT BRIDGE342MITCHAM341

Wednesday Mid-Week Ladies Grand Final Winners

Congratulations to our Wednesday Section 7 Mid-Week Ladies team who won their final in the 2017 Winter Season.  Here are the team, Marg, Marje, Elaine, Carolyn, Lyn and Bev at their celebratory lunch.


Section 6 Premiers 2016 Winter Season

Tags :

Category : Competition

20160903_151812

Congratulations to Jarrod, Arren, Luke and Tyson.  Fantastic result!

Very pleasing to note that one of the opponents from Box Hill TC said that our players’ parents should be congratulated on their boys’ excellent demenour on court and their sportsmanship.

Well done everyone, you have done yourselves, your families and our club proud!


Well done Section 5

Tags :

Category : Competition

Congratulations to Section 5 players who won today’s grand final.  Great effort!