Author Archives: Beverley Bencina

Summer 2018-19 Premiers

Tags :

Category : Competition


JDC 3

BSD 3: L-R: Tye, Lachie, Arthur, Lachlan, Elija

JOSD 1: L-R: Lucy, Sebastian, Hayden, Donovan

OS 7: L-R: Russell Orr, Debra Chasteauneuf, David Lardner, Dave Penzo, Harvey Clark


TRIVIA NIGHT

Tags :

Category : Uncategorized

The Trivia Night on August 24th was enjoyed by more than 70 BBTC members, friends and families.  Many thanks to Glenda and David Nicholson who again provided an interesting and entertaining set of Trivia questions.  The Trivia Competition was won by the Daborn/Yen/Weedon table who demonstrated their wide knowledge of Trivia in a narrow win.  Thanks to our generous sponsors who provided the many prizes for the raffle.  We raised just over $1000 towards the Hitting wall and Hot Shots Court which is now completed.  Watch out for the announcement of the Grand Opening/Family day in October.  Thanks to all members who supported the Trivia Night and Raffle.


2018 Seniors Competition

Tags :

Category : Competition

Congratulations to Open Sets Section 6 team, Winter 2018 Season Premiers

Front row L-R Coen Persegati, Lisa Persegati, Harvey Clark.
Back row L-R David Lardner, Russell Orr.

Thursday Mid-Week Ladies – Section 6

Congratulations to the Thursday Section 6 team who won their Grand Final recently.  Final match players were Cynthia Scott (captain), Jill Drew, Sue Ward, and Marilyn Donnelly.

The complete team is pictured after our celebration lunch yesterday, including Maureen Muzeen, who has been unavailable for several weeks due to her husband’s illness.

Wednesday Ladies – Section 4

Congratulations to Wednesday Ladies Section 4 team who were Runners Up in a hard-fought Grand Final against Knox City on June 13th.  The final score was 3 sets all and 43 games to 38.  Pictured are Jan Kennedy, Glenda Nicholson, Mary Cole, Julie Groves and Joan Pedler.  Other members of the team were Cynthia Scott, Carolyn Dick and Heather Sierak.


Summer Season 2018 Grand-final Winners

Tags :

Category : Competition

Congratulations to Open Sets Section 8 on winning their Summer Season Grand Final on 25/3/18

L-R: Russell Orr, Harvey Clark (Emg), Ian Albury, David Lardner & Lachlan Armstrong.

A second congratulations are in order for JOSD 1 for winning their grand-final after a few not as successful attempts in the past years and BSD 8 for winning their section too!

JOSD 1

L-R: Emmanuel, Donovan, Finn, Lucy, Daniel (coach) & Lachlan

BSD 8

L-R: Elijah, Justin, Daniel (coach), Lachlan, Eddie, Bobby


BURNT BRIDGE TENNIS CLUB CHRISTMAS BREAKUP 10TH DECEMBER

Tags :

Category : Uncategorized

This annual event was attended by a large number of members and their families and also by our local MPs, Michael Sukkar and David Hodgett.  Many thanks go to hard working committee and friends who manned the barbecue and kitchen during the morning providing a delicious breakfast.

The Club Champions were presented with their trophies by our President, Kerry Stephens and Coach Daniel.

Club Champions were –

Boys 12/u winner- Tye Edwards

Boys 12/u Runner up- Will Armstrong

Boys 14/u winner- Seb Vandenberg

Runner up- Tye Edwards

Boys 18/u winner- Kyle Sheridan

Runner up- Emmanuel Cheung

Girls 12/u winner-Claire Armstrong

Girls 18/u winner- Lucy Daborn

Runner up- Claire Armstrong

Also, a big congratulations to Jack Downard for receiving the 2017 Clubman of the Year Award.

Generous donations from club members and committee enabled us to raffle 3 hampers which were won by Pat Strotten, Willshire family and Gary Zame.  Kay Yen won the home-made Christmas pudding.  Over $200 was raised towards the Hitting Wall and Hot Shots Court.


2017 Competition

Tags :

Category : Competition

Section 4 Wednesday girls are Runners Up in the Grand Final

Great effort to make the final. Well done ladies!

Glenda, Joan, Mary, Jan , Brenda, (Julie absent)

We won by 1!

Midweek ladies, Section 6 Thursday

Sue Ward, Cynthia Scott, Marilyn Donnelly,
and Captain Maureen Muzeen, on the right.
Jill Drew, the other team member, is overseas

After being on top of the ladder all season, it was a fight to the last ball to clinch a win by one game against a tenacious Mitcham team.

Maureen was the star, winning her three sets.

GRAND FINALBURNT BRIDGE342MITCHAM341

Wednesday Mid-Week Ladies Grand Final Winners

Congratulations to our Wednesday Section 7 Mid-Week Ladies team who won their final in the 2017 Winter Season.  Here are the team, Marg, Marje, Elaine, Carolyn, Lyn and Bev at their celebratory lunch.


Section 6 Premiers 2016 Winter Season

Tags :

Category : Competition

20160903_151812

Congratulations to Jarrod, Arren, Luke and Tyson.  Fantastic result!

Very pleasing to note that one of the opponents from Box Hill TC said that our players’ parents should be congratulated on their boys’ excellent demenour on court and their sportsmanship.

Well done everyone, you have done yourselves, your families and our club proud!


Well done Section 5

Tags :

Category : Competition

Congratulations to Section 5 players who won today’s grand final.  Great effort!